Coronavirus (COVID-19) Updates and Resources
View Details

Coronavirus (COVID-19) Updates and Resources
View Details

NJROTC

Naval Junior R.O.T.C.
Crusader Company

Cadets enrolled in the Brother Martin NJROTC program (Crusader Company) have the opportunity to join extracurricular activities.  We have something for everyone.

Moderators:
Commander Bruce Nolan ‘90, USN (Ret)
Senior Chief Romico J. Barnes, USN (Ret)

Teams:

Color Guard

The Color Guard is a four to five person team that trains to present the national Colors for ceremonies and events during the playing of the National Anthem.  They also compete against other ROTC units in precision drill. This team is the ultimate example of dedication and honor within the organization.  (An extracurricular letter may be earned.)

Color Guard requests:  Our NJROTC Color Guard presents the Colors for the National Anthem at more than 30 events per year.  If you are an organization that would like to request our performances to start your event or ceremony, you can fill out the Color Guard Request link or email us at njrotc@brothermartin.com to find out what we can provide.  Please understand that our Color Guard is in high demand.  Organizations have booked up to 18 months in advance.

Drill Teams
Rifle Team
Orienteering Team

The Orienteering Team is a sport that is described as “land navigation at the pace of a 5k race.”  Cadets race through varying terrain with a compass and a map to find checkpoints while competing against other participants.  (An extracurricular letter may be earned.)

Academic and Athletic Teams

Color Guard requests:  

Our NJROTC Color Guard presents the Colors for the National Anthem at more than 30 events per year.  If you are an organization that would like to request our performances to start your event or ceremony, you can fill out the Color Guard Request link or email us at njrotc@brothermartin.com to find out what we can provide.  Please understand that our Color Guard is in high demand.  Organizations have booked up to 18 months in advance.

Top leadership positions

Commanding Officer: Avery Broussard ‘21
Executive Officer: Nicholas Lemoine ‘21
Command Master Chief: Race Skrmetta ‘21


Senior staff

Admin Officer: Cody Estrade ‘21
Operations Officer: Cameron Donewar ‘21
Assistant Operations Officer: Tyler Quinn ‘21
Supply Officer: Artie Dagaglou ‘21
Assistant Supply Officer: Jacob Terrell ‘21
Public Affairs Officer and Chaplain: Andres Rodriguez '21


Platoon Commanders

Journey Harris ‘22
Christian Schneller ‘22
Eric Wickboldt ‘21
Landon Merritt ‘22

Nicole Young ‘22, Ursuline Academy


Platoon Chiefs

Cameron Cummings ‘21
Marc Graffeo ‘22
Colin Blackwell ‘21
Brady Goodlett ‘22

Hannah Hebert ‘22, Ursuline Academy


Team Commanders

Armed Drill Team: Avery Broussard ‘21
Unarmed Drill Team: Journey Harris ‘21
Color Guard Commander: Beau Robinson ‘22
Academic Team Commander: Marc Graffeo ‘22
Athletic Team Commander: Andres Rodriguez ‘21
Rifle Team Commander: Christian Schneller ‘22
CyberPatriot Team Commander: Landon Merritt ‘22
Orienteering Team Commander: Brady Goodlett ‘22
Aviation Officer: Cameron Donewar ‘21