Rugby

The Brother Martin Rugby Club participates in the New Orleans Rugby Football League that is sponsored by the U.S.A. Rugby Football Union. Club members form a team that competes against teams from other local high schools and neighborhood clubs.

Membership is open to all 8th – 12th graders and an extracurricular letter may be earned.

Moderators:
Mr. Gary J. Giepert '80 (NF)
Mr. Ed Merritt

Click for Brother Martin Crusader Rugby Website.

Click for Rugby photos. 

Schedules

2019 Rugby Schedule
DateLocationTimeResults
Saturday, Jan. 5
VS Alumni Game

City Park Rugby Field2:00 PM  -
Saturday, Jan. 12
VS Bayou Hurricanes

Raceland12:00 PML, 5-37
Saturday, Jan. 19
VS Jesuit
City Park Rugby Field3:30 PML, 12-36
Saturday, Jan. 26
VS Katy, TX

NOLA Gold Stadium12:00 PMCancelled
Saturday, Feb. 9
VS NOLA Barbarians
 TBA1:00 PM
Saturday, Feb. 15
VS Christian Brothers
City Park Rugby Field4:00 PM
Saturday, March 16
VS Bayou Hurricanes
City Park Rugby Field12:00 PM
Thursday, March 21
VS Jesuit
City Park Rugby Field4:00 PM
Wednesday, March 27
VS NOLA Barbarians
TBA4:00 PM
Saturday, March 30
VS Germantown
Memphis, TNTBAW, 37-12
Sunday, March 31
VS Christian Brothers
Memphis, TNTBA
Saturday, April 6
State Semi-Finals
TBATBA
Saturday, April 14
State Finals 
NOLA Gold Stadium10:30 AMW, 42-24
3rd Place in State

 

Rosters

2019 Roster
NameGrade
Seth AlfonsoSenior
Tyler AncladeFreshman
Logan BaldassaroFreshman
Dylan BinderSenior
Mack BrownSenior
Chase ClementSenior
Jonathan CohnSenior
Josh CollinsSenior
Dylan CookFreshman
Artie DagoglouSophomore
Cody DickSenior
Jason EvansSenior
Drew FlynnSenior
Emilio GarciaFreshman 
Owen GibsonFreshman 
Brady GoodlettFreshman
Michael GraffeoSenior
Caden HendrickFreshman
Evan HopeFreshman
Zachary JounadotFreshman
Patrick KennairSenior
Andrew LindstromFreshman
Cameron LinnSenior
Connor LinnJunior
Justin MarciaSenior
Dylan MoselFreshman
Aidan MoullietFreshman
Dylan NicolosiSenior
Christian NielsenFreshman
Brennan OrgeronSenior
Andrew PennisonSenior
Carson PerezSenior
John RinkSophomore
Vance RobinSenior
John ScaliseSenior
Brendan ScripterSenior
Bailey StretzingerSenior
Jackson TramutaSenior
Tyler TramutaFreshman
Gage UseyFreshman
Sam VallejosSophomore
Michael VogtSenior
Dylan WilliamsSenior
Zach ZandiSenior

Coaches: 
Gary Giepert
Jerry Malina
Lester Duhe
Vince Heller
David Scripter
Garrick Huhner
Rory Roussette

Faculty Advisor:
Ed Merritt