Honors, Championships, & History

IMG_0002

Championships


Baseball
1974-1975 – District, State Runner-up
1983-1984 – State
1984-1985 – State Runner-up
1988-1989 – District Tournament
1990-1991 – District
1995-1996 – State
2007-2008 – District
2009-2010 – District
2012-2013 – District (Undefeated), State Quarterfinalist

Basketball
1969-1970 – District, State, National
1970-1971 – District, State
1972-1973 – District
1973-1974 – District, State
1978-1979 – District
1986-1987 – District
2002-2003 – District, State Runner-up
2003-2004 – District, State
2004-2005 – District, State
2006-2007 – District
2009-2010 – State
2011-2012 – District; State Semifinalist
2012-2013 – State Quarterfinalist

Bowling
1973-1974 – City
1977-1978 – City
1987-1988 – City
1988-1989 – City
1991-1992 – City
1994-1995 – City
1997-1998 – City
2008-2009 – State Runner-up
2009-2010 – Bi-Regional
2010-2011 – State Runner-up

Cross Country
1969-1970 – City
1970-1971 – City, District
1971-1972 – City, District, State
1972-1973 – City, District, State Runner-up
1973-1974 – City, District
1974-1975 – City, District
1975-1976 – City, District
1976-1977 – City, District
1977-1978 – City, District
1978-1979 – City, District
1979-1980 – City, District, State Runner-up
1980-1981 – City, District, State
1981-1982 – City, District, State
1983-1984 – City
1984-1985 – City, State Runner-up
1986-1987 – City
1991-1992 – City, District, State Runner-up
1992-1993 – City, District, State Runner-up
1993-1994 – State
1994-1995 – City, District, State Runner-up
1995-1996 – City, District
1997-1998 – State Runner-up
1998-1999 – State
1999-2000 – District, State
2000-2001 – City, District
2001-2002 – City
2002-2003 – City, District, State
2003-2004 – City, State Runner-up
2004-2005 – City, State Runner-up
2005-2006 – City, State Runner-up
2006-2007 – City
2007-2008 – City, State
2008-2009 – City
2011-2012 – District, Metro, State Runner-Up
2012-2013 – District Runner-Up, Metro

Football
1969-1970 – Miracle Strip Bowl
1971-1972 – District, State
1972-1973 – District
1975-1976 – Shrimp Bowl
1977-1978 – District
1978-1979 – Turkey Bowl
1983-1984 – District
1985-1986 – District
1989-1990 – State Runner-up
1992-1993 – District
2007-2008 – District
2008-2009 – District 

Golf
1969-1970 – District
1970-1971 – District
1971-1972 – City
1976-1977 – District, Regional
1985-1986 – District
1988-1989 – District, Regional
1992-1993 – Regional
1993-1994 – Regional
1995-1996 – Regional
2003-2004 – State
2006-2007 – District, Regional
2012-2013 – District Tournament Champs

Soccer
1992-1993 – District
1997-1998 – District
1999-2000 – State
2000-2001 – State
2001-2002 – State Runner-up
2011-2012 – Co-District; State Semi-Finalists
2012-2013 – Co-District; State Semi-Finalists

Swimming
1987-1988 – District, State Runner-up
1988-1989 – District, State Runner-up
1994-1995 – State Runner-up
1995-1996 – State Runner-up 

Tennis
1977-1978 – City
1984-1985 – State Runner-up
1985-1986 – City, District
1986-1987 – City, District, State
1987-1988 – State Runner-up
2011-2012 Regionals Doubles Championship; Regionals Runners Up
2012-2013 District Runner-Up, Regional Runner-Up

Track & Field
1971-1972 – District
1972-1973 – District
1975-1976 – District
1978-1979 – District
1979-1980 – District
1982-1983 – District
1983-1984 – District
1984-1985 – District
1986-1987 – District
1990-1991 – Indoor State Runner-up
1994-1995 – Indoor State Runner-up
1995-1996 – Regional
1996-1997 – Regional
2003-2004 – District, Regional
2005-2006 – District, Regional
2007-2008 – District, Regional
2011-2012 – District
2012-2013 – District

Wrestling
1977-1978 – District, State Runner-up
1978-1979 – City, State
1980-1981 – State Runner-up
1981-1982 – City, State
1982-1983 – District, State Runner-up
1983-1984 – City, State
1984-1985 – District, State
1985-1986 – District, State
1986-1987 – District, State
1989-1990 – District
1995-1996 – District, Regional, State Runner-up
1996-1997 – State Runner-up, District
1998-1999 – District, State
1999-2000 – District, State
2000-2001 – District, State
2001-2002 – District, State
2002-2003 – District, State
2005-2006 – State Runner-up
2006-2007 – District, State
2011-2012 – District, State
2012-2013 – District, City, State

Read the Crusader Sports History Magazine

Download Now