Tennis Tournament

tennise

Tennis Tournament 

 


2017 Tennis Tournament

 

2017 Tennis  Committee:

Gwen Asaro
Kerri Becker
Keri Candies
Yvete Canoura
Billy Davis ’88
Karen Fair
Missy Forschler
Jeanne Gallo
Danielle Guidry
Shelley Landry
Lisa Lozes
Ron McDonald ’82
Cheri Miller
Billy Moore ’80
Liz Nail
Kathleen Roevens


Brother Martin High School

11th Annual Tennis Tournament

The 2017 Brother Martin Tennis Tournament attracted over 120 players to the UNO Tennis Center on Thursday, May 18. After the weather forced the tournament to an alternate date, players enjoyed delicious food, specialty drinks, a Parade of Prizes and some friendly competition on the courts.  Champions were crowned in seven Ladies’ divisions and three men’s divisions. DJ Pat Barbaro ’85 entertained participants, an Ochsner representative was prepared to care for any injuries (luckily there were none), Robert Haynes ’08, Tasting Tuesday, served wine samples and New Orleans Center for Aesthetics and Plastic Surgery, Dr. Parker Velargo ’00 & Dr. Russell Hendrick ’97, distributed samples. Chris Dazet served as tournament director.

Congratulations to winners and participants!

Ladies

LADIES 2.5 Gold

Champions
Kathryn Wild & Karen Reinhardt

Runner-Up
Cherie Moore & Kathleen Kazour

LADIES 2.5 Crimson

Champions
Sami Dantin & Stacey Wickersham

Runner-Up
Lauren Schmidt & Jennifer Scalise

LADIES 3.0 Gold

Champions
Karen Dorignac & Bridget Ruda

Runner-Up
Keri Candies & Jennifer Benjamin

LADIES 3.0 Crimson

Champions
Shannon Morris & Julie Hotstream

Runner –Up
Evelyn Capitano & Ann Marie Pizzeck

LADIES 3.5 Gold

Champions
Angie Leonard & Tam Miceli

Runner-Up
Charlotte Bracey & Lisa Gardner

LADIES 3.5 Crimson

Champions
Christy Dupre & Jennifer Perilloux

Runner Up
Renee Rizzo & Desiree Kelley

LADIES 4.0 Gold

Champions
Peggy White & Danielle Guidry

Runner-Up
Angie Borgstede & Karen Sulzer

LADIES 4.0 Crimson

Champions
Katie McComiskey & Rodnelle Hadley

Runner-Up
Donna Dimtri & Rachelle Simpson

LADIES 4.5

Champions
Monique Bryson & Renee Melchode

Runner-Up
Nicole Smith & Sandee Seelig

Men

MEN 3.0

Champions
Billy Davis ’88 & Phil Cusimano ’88

Runner-up
Billy Moore ’80 & Logan Moore ’14

MEN 3.5

Champions
Vince Asaro ’86 & Tommy Boudreaux ’86

Runner-up
R. Armenter & J. Quern

MEN 4.0

Champions
Chad Bloodworth ’86 & Leo Carrillo ’86

Runner-up
Tony Paternostro ’75 & Sean Harper ’86

Gold Sponsors
Allied Chiropractic and Wellness, Dr. Ben Dichiara ’01
Azby’s
Danielle and Chad Guidry
New Orleans Center for Aesthetics and Plastic Surgery, Dr. Parker Velargo ’00 & Dr. Russell Hendrick ’97
Pepsi, David Ward ’83

Grand Slam Sponsors
Architectural Concrete Products – The Nodier Family-Laurie & Frank ’77, Clark ’07, Cameron ’09
Daiquiri Bay Cafe – Mark Bell ’87
Ryan Gootee Contractors
Southern Oaks Plantation
Wealth Solutions, LLC
Xpressray, Inc. – Vincent Asaro ’86

Court Sponsors
Jeanne and David Gallo ’77

Food & Drink Sponsors
Paul Bauer ’86
Haydel’s Bakery
Mandina’s
Mike Serio’s Po-Boys & Deli
Pepsico Food Service
PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans
Southern Eagle Distributors – Jerry Peters ’76, Lou Provenzano ’90, Roddy Palazzo ’95
Southern Glazer’s Wine and Spirits – Phil Cusimano ’88
Tower of Pizza – Missy and Walter Forschler ’77

Donors
Acme Oyster House, Gwen Asaro, Paul Bauer ’86, Boudreaux Jewelers, Dulce, Danielle Guidry,
Haydel’s Bakery , Hemline, Jade, Lakewood Country Club, Lebon Family Dentistry, Lee Macalester, lululemon Lakeside, Maurice French Pastries, Phina Home & Gifts, Pilates Loft, Southside Café & Vick Lecar Dog Training

  • IMG_0007
  • IMG_0013
  • IMG_0014
  • IMG_0024
  • IMG_0026
  • IMG_0028
  • IMG_0030
  • IMG_0034
  • IMG_0039
  • IMG_0042
  • IMG_0043
  • IMG_0045
  • IMG_0057
  • IMG_0067
  • IMG_0070
  • IMG_0075
  • IMG_0089
  • IMG_0090
  • IMG_0092
  • IMG_0093
  • IMG_0095
  • IMG_0098
  • IMG_0100
  • IMG_0101
  • IMG_0103
  • IMG_0104
  • IMG_0109
  • IMG_0111
  • IMG_0115
  • IMG_0116
  • IMG_0119
  • IMG_0123
  • IMG_0128
  • IMG_0147
  • IMG_0148
  • IMG_0174
  • IMG_0197
  • IMG_9997

 

 

Please contact Director of Alumni Scott Corrente ’84 at the Brother Martin Alumni Office with any questions:
504-284-6700 (phone) • 504-284-5888 (fax)
scorrente@brothermartin.com • www.brothermartin.com

 

Share Button