Crusader Cook- Off & Flag Football

cookOff2

Crusader Cook- Off & Flag Football


2016 Crusader Cook- Off Tailgate Challenge & Homebrew Competition
29885574201_04fedbf952_oAlumni, family and friends gathered in “The Backyard” at school for the annual Crusader Cook-off Tailgate Challenge & Homebrew Competition this past Sunday.  Sixteen cooking teams and thirteen brews challenged for judges and “People’s Choice” awards.  Class of ’86 prepared “Sweet & Sour Wings” and won Top Chef honors with The Swine Spectators’ Bayou BLT and Explodin Spadini’s Crusader Roll earning Gold Medal Awards.  Redfish Brewing’s Napa Valley Blonde won the Master Brewer title.  The Italian Crusaders’ “Pastauge” and Laughing Bayou Brewing garnered the People’s Choice Awards in their respective categories. 

Lucky winners were able to take home an array of door prizes, “Big Board” prizes and cash from the 50/50.  Brother Martin Student Ambassadors organized kids games in the Conlin Gymnasium, Eddie Gonzales ’77 emceed, Rob Hymel and The “A” Team served as DJ and Cissy Yakelis led the Brother Martin Cooking team as they prepared burgers and other treats for guests.  The Ladies of the Shield provided desserts and the Class of 2001 sponsored and served refreshments in the drink tent. Thank you also to all our guest judges for judging this great event!

 

Rusty and Judy Buckman             
Mary Beth and Jeff Haro ’74
Sheila and Ron Messina  ’63 SA
Cindy and Jerry Moll ’73 

Casey Munson ’97
Beverly and Tim Napier

Kelsey and Brett Napier ’03
Debbie and Roni Sumich              

Paula and Paul Trentacosta         
Stacey and Mark Wisniewski ’81
Cissy Yakelis      

Marie and Steve Yost

2R’s & 2J’s Cooking Team
Chili

Robert Hymel, Jay Hotard ’82, Randy Cookmeyer and Tommy Metz ’79                                                 

’81 Crimson
Designated Shrimp Driver

Theresa & Mark Buchert ’81, Scott Shea ’81, Frank McCaskell ’81 and Stacey and Mark Wisniewski ’81

’81 Gold
Drunkin’ Fish Tacos

Kathleen & Al Roevens ’81, Monique & Jean Robert ’81, Courtney & Paul Palermo ’81 and Gary Fletcher ’81

Class of 1986
Sweet & Spice Wings

Paul Schmidt ’86, Steven Weidenbacher ’86, Jason Kern ’86 and Mark Ceravolo ’86

Explodin Spadini’s
         

Crusader Roll    
Nick Macaluso ’85, Joey O’Connor ’85, Darrin O’Connor ’89 and Cisco Gonzales ’13

HB’S
HB’s Famous Pull Pork Fajitas     

Lou Chaplain ’82, Henry Brown, Greg and Gary Alfonso                                

Ingrillious Basters
Candied Bacon Smore   

Bobby Clay ’04, Stephen Maher ’02, Kenny Rittler ’04 and Sean Maher ’05

Italian Crusaders
“Pastauge”        

Dante Ascani ’93, Dana Ascani and Nick Digiorgio                                                                             

Nola Shooters
Spicy Crab Shooters       

David Klein ’90, Edna Klein and Gatlin Klein                         

Rob and the Millennials
Hamburger        

Ronald Thibodeaux Jr. ’07, Brett Aiken ’07 and Rob Folse ’87     

Scales 2 Ales
Gulf Fish Court Bouillon

Mia and Andrew Woodroof ’03, Kate and Jack Uhle ’03

Team Saint
BBQ Shrimp      

David St. Etienne, Daniel St. Etienne ’18, Gregory St. Etienne ’75 and Benny Chodan

The Brew Crew
Gentilly Grits and Grillades         

Lou Provenzano ’90, Eddie O’Rourke ’90, Chris Marino and Taylor Marino

The Oubre’s
Shrimp, Corn, Crab Chowder     

Bryan Oubre ’97 and Richard Oubre                                  

The Spice Boys                 
Cacio e Pepe with Shrimp
Lindsey Williams ’83 and Mark Shea ’76

The Swine Spectators
Bayou BLT          

Lee LaFleur ’94, Rob LaFleur ’92, Bob Varhoff ’82 and Kevin Kernion ’98  

Maffbrau – Imperial Stout, Sal Maffei     

Joubrew – Brown Ale, Stephen Joubert ’78           

Joubrew – Kolsch, Stephen Joubert ’09

Scales 2 Ales – Gold Spoon Blonde Ale, Mia & Andrew Woodroof ’03, Kate & Jack Uhle ’03           

Scales 2 Ales – Yellowmouth IPA, Mia & Andrew Woodroof ’03, Kate & Jack Uhle ’03

Bucktown Kick Acid Beer – Amber Ale, Jerry Muller ’73  

Kenna-Brau – Southern Nights Blonde Ale, Matt Bonura and Amanda Roark                        

Kenna-Brau – Cake by the Ocean Wedding Cake Milk Stout, Matt Bonura and Amanda Roark

Laughing Bayou Brewing, Bryan Bonura ’93 and Stephen Gifford ’99       

4 What Ales U – Fr. Paul’s Blessed Brew, Troy Tomlinson ’88 & Morgan Legendre

Team Talbot – Double IPA, Daniel Talbot III ’99 & Daniel Talbot II               

Redfish Brewing – Napa Valley Blonde, Mike Binder        

Redfish Brewing – That Funky Monkey, Mike Binder      

Top Chef

The Class of 2001—Scott Schneider, B.J. Branigan, Paul Cotoya, Adam Lair, Evan Trapani, Charles Kirchem and Neil Schneider
American Specialty Advertising – AJ Talamo ’63 SA
Diversified Foods, Inc. – Tab Damiens ’76, Norman Romagosa ’73, Bruce Cisco ’77, Thomas D’ Hemecourt, Jr. ’95 and Taylor Hennessey ’10
Fast Plak – Debbie & Roni Sumich

Heaven Hill Brands – Steven Wilshire ’02
Melinda’s – David Figueroa ’85 and Greg Figueroa ’86
Mike’s Hardware & Supply – The LaFleur Family

PepsiCo – David Ward ’83
Robért Fresh Market

The O’Connor Insurance Group, LLC – Joey O’Connor ’85

Sous Chef

Brocato Law Firm – Sal Brocato III ’88
Judy and Rusty Buckman

Christine and Milton Dureau ’69 CJ
Executone Systems – Angelle and Chris Stassi ’84
Clifford Miller ’58 CJ
Napier Family

Bryan Oubre ’97
Recognition Systems – Anita and Carl Bonura

Donors

American Specialty Advertising
Cintas
Fausto’s Bistro
Frito Lay/Pepsico Food Division
Hobnobber Cafe
Mandina’s Restaurant
The Steak Knife
Sysco

Click here for 2016 Cook-off & Homebrew Photos
  • IMG_4449
  • IMG_4450
  • IMG_4451
  • IMG_4457
  • IMG_4458
  • IMG_4461
  • IMG_4463
  • IMG_4474
  • IMG_4478
  • IMG_4485
  • IMG_4490
  • IMG_4492
  • IMG_4494
  • IMG_4495
  • IMG_4496
  • IMG_4502
  • IMG_4504
  • IMG_4505
  • IMG_4508
  • IMG_4509
  • IMG_4510
  • IMG_4512
  • IMG_4516
  • IMG_4518
  • IMG_4519
  • IMG_4520
  • IMG_4521
  • IMG_4522
  • IMG_4523
  • IMG_4525
  • IMG_4527
  • IMG_4528
  • IMG_4529
  • IMG_4530
  • IMG_4531
  • IMG_4536
  • IMG_4537
  • IMG_4538
  • IMG_4539
  • IMG_4540
  • IMG_4541
  • IMG_4542
  • IMG_4543
  • IMG_4544
  • IMG_4545
  • IMG_4546
  • IMG_4547
  • IMG_4548
  • IMG_4553
  • IMG_4554
  • IMG_4556
  • IMG_4561
  • IMG_4562
  • IMG_4563
  • IMG_4565
  • IMG_4567
  • IMG_4571
  • IMG_4573
  • IMG_4576
  • IMG_4578
  • IMG_4579
  • IMG_4589
  • IMG_4593
  • IMG_4596

 

 


2016 Flag Football Tournament
img_3867

Crusader Crush

The 3rd annual Alumni Flag Football Tournament was held on Sunday, September 25, 2016, on Farley Field.   “Crusader Crush” won the championship title for the second straight year.  “Crusader Crush” defeated “Pure Bred” in the championship game by a score of 19-6.  Steve Lahare ’74 served as head official and Assistant Alumni Director Scott Corrente ’83 coordinated the tournament.  After the completion of the tournament, players and officials enjoyed food, drinks and friends at the 2016 Crusader Cook-off held on campus in The Backyard.

 

 

 

 

Games 

Teams

Scores

Game 1 Hamma Time (Winner) vs. Jolly Rogers 25-6
Game 2 Pure Bred (Winner) vs. Untouched 27-6
Game 3 Crusader Crush (Winner) vs. Hamma-Time 21-14
Game 4 Jolly Rogers (Winner) vs. Untouched 25-7
Game 5- Championship Crusader Crush(Winner) vs. Pure Bred 19-6

Note: Consolation bracket was won by the Jolly Rogers.

Crusader Crush: 

Darian Blanchard
Ken Brooks ’90
Billy Davis ’88
Brian Driskill
Bryan Dupont ’90
John Lally ’92
Kevin Leaumont ’88
Pete Nuss
Stan Smith
Jason Willliams

Pure Bred:

Chris Baer ’06
Kevin Baer ’09
Brian Buchert ’06
John Buckman ’06
Adam Ducoing ’06
Brad Fitzsimmons ’06
Andrew Larkin ’06
Brandon Lawler ’06
Brent Robertson ’06

Jolly Rogers:

Ronald Chauffe ‘73
Eric Groh
Steve Hirsch
Derrick Smith
Robert Smith
Glenn Trainor ’82
David Waguespack ’83
Gary Waguespack ’87
Jacob Waguespack
Ronald Waguespack ’82

Untouched:

Ben Collier ’05
Adam Delgado ’05
Austin Glahn ’05
Jordan Glahn ’18
Ryan Hammant ’05
Lou Hymel ’05
Colin Martin ’05
Mitch McCloskey ’05
Mike Romano ’05
Jeff Seimann ’05

Hamma Time:

Blake Albert ’03
Brian Cannon
David Griller
Jonathon Maquar ’03
Mark Penny ’04
Byron Pogue ’98
Craig Wills ’03

Hamma Time was sponsored by Twin Shores and Landrieu Concrete. 

Steve Lahare ’74- Head Official
Nick Bohte ’12
Rob Bonnaffons ’74
Dane D’Geralimo ’12
Jarrod D’Geralimo ’14
Paul Lahare ’72
Daniel Lahare ’14
David Pecot ’76
Ron Redmann

Click here for 2016 Flag Football Tournament Photos
  • IMG_3685
  • IMG_3726
  • IMG_3683
  • IMG_3681
  • IMG_3758
  • IMG_3727
  • IMG_3733
  • IMG_3742
  • IMG_3745
  • IMG_3749
  • IMG_3761
  • IMG_3765
  • IMG_3770
  • IMG_3775
  • IMG_3781
  • IMG_3805
  • IMG_3814
  • IMG_3817
  • IMG_3824
  • IMG_3847
  • IMG_3851
  • IMG_3854
  • IMG_3859
  • IMG_3700
  • IMG_3701
  • IMG_3706
  • IMG_3713
  • IMG_3688

 

 

Share Button